Schedule

Print
Monday, March 08, 2021
8:00am to 8:10am Welcome

Dr. Cristina Alexander, Dr. Jane Sillman, and Dr. David Bates

8:10am to 9:00am Treating Obesity 2021

Dr. Jane Sillman

9:00am to 9:05am Break
9:05am to 9:55am Hypertension 2021

Dr. John Goodson

9:55am to 10:10am Break
10:10am to 11:00am KEYNOTE: Update on COVID-19

Dr. Michael Klompas

11:00am to 11:05am Break
11:05am to 11:55am Update on Hyperlipidemia

Dr. Scott Kinlay

11:55am to 12:45pm Break
12:45pm to 1:35pm New Anticoagulants and Antiplatelet Agents

Dr. Rachel Rosovsky

1:35pm to 1:40pm Break
1:40pm to 2:30pm New Diabetes Medications

Dr. Marie E. McDonnell

2:30pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:35pm WORKSHOP 1: Challenging Diabetes Cases

Dr. Marie E. McDonnell

3:35pm to 3:40pm Break
3:40pm to 4:30pm WORKSHOP 2: Challenging Women's Health Cases

Dr. Cristina Alexander and Dr. Sonja R. Solomon

4:30pm to 4:45pm Break
4:45pm to 5:35pm WORKSHOP 3: Evaluation of Peripheral Neuropathy

Dr. Michael P. Bowley

5:35pm to 5:40pm Break
5:40pm to 6:30pm WORKSHOP 4: Does My Patient Have Cancer? Cases from the Cancer Diagnosis Clinic

Dr. Ann L. Pinto

Tuesday, March 09, 2021
8:00am to 8:50am Dermatology Update

Dr. Avery LaChance

8:50am to 8:55am Break
8:55am to 9:45am Challenging Cases in Rheumatology

Dr. Derrick J. Todd

9:45am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:50am Top Primary Care Articles

Dr. Jane Sillman

10:50am to 10:55am Break
10:55am to 11:45am Managing Depression

Dr. David S. Kroll

11:45am to 12:45pm Break
12:45pm to 1:35pm Update on Breast Cancer Screening

Dr. Lydia Pace

1:35pm to 1:40pm Break
1:40pm to 2:30pm MEET OUR MASTER CLINICIANS: Update on Prostate Cancer Screening

Dr. Marc B. Garnick

2:30pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:35pm WORKSHOP 5: Updates in Men's Health

Dr. Martin Kathrins and Dr. Nancy Kurtz

3:35pm to 3:40pm Break
3:40pm to 4:30pm WORKSHOP 6: Update on Thyroid Problems

Dr. Juan Carl Pallais

4:30pm to 4:45pm Break
4:45pm to 5:35pm WORKSHOP 7: Telemedicine and Virtual Care

Dr. David Bates

5:35pm to 5:40pm Break
5:40pm to 6:30pm WORKSHOP 8: Common Shoulder Problems

Dr. Thomas J. Gill IV

Wednesday, March 10, 2021
8:00am to 8:50am Optimizing the Primary Care You Provide to Patients of Color: Context and Strategies

Dr. Valerie Stone

8:50am to 8:55am Break
8:55am to 9:45am Diagnosis and Treatment of Cognitive Impairment
9:45am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:50am Cost-Effective Radiology

Dr. Ramin Khorasani

10:50am to 10:55am Break
10:55am to 11:45am Current Approaches to Anemia

Dr. Lisa B. Weissmann

11:45am to 12:45pm Break
12:45pm to 1:35pm Update on Osteoporosis

Dr. Benjamin Z. Leder

1:35pm to 1:40pm Break
1:40pm to 2:30pm "Can't-Miss" Diagnoses

Dr. Charles Morris

2:30pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:35pm WORKSHOP 9: Lyme Disease and Other Tick-Borne Illnesses

Dr. Daniel A. Solomon

3:35pm to 3:40pm Break
3:40pm to 4:30pm WORKSHOP 10: GERD and Peptic Ulcer Disease

Dr. Kunal Jajoo

4:30pm to 4:45pm Break
4:45pm to 5:35pm WORKSHOP 11: Treatment of Chronic Pain

Dr. Christopher J. Gilligan

5:35pm to 5:40pm Break
5:40pm to 6:30pm WORKSHOP 12: Motivational Interviewing

Dr. Joji Suzuki

Thursday, March 11, 2021
8:00am to 8:50am Current Management of Coronary Artery Disease

Dr. James M. Kirshenbaum

8:50am to 8:55am Break
8:55am to 9:45am Outpatient Management of Atrial Fibrillation

Dr. Paul C. Zei

9:45am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:50am Congestive Heart Failure

Dr. Akshay S. Desai

10:50am to 10:55am Break
10:55am to 11:45am NASH and Hepatitis C

Dr. Anna E. Rutherford

11:45am to 12:45pm Break
12:45pm to 1:35pm Updates in Colon Cancer Screening

Dr. Robert C. Lowe

1:35pm to 1:40pm Break
1:40pm to 2:30pm MEET OUR MASTER CLINICIANS: Solitary Pulmonary Nodules and Screening for Lung Cancer

Dr. Gerald L. Weinhouse

2:30pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:35pm WORKSHOP 13: Anxiety

Dr. Jane Erb

3:35pm to 3:40pm Break
3:40pm to 4:30pm WORKSHOP 14: Chronic Cough

Dr. Scott L. Schissel

4:30pm to 4:45pm Break
4:45pm to 5:35pm WORKSHOP 15: Common Allergy Problems

Dr. David Sloane

5:35pm to 5:40pm Break
5:40pm to 6:30pm WORKSHOP 16: Update on Office ENT Problems

Dr. Alicia M. Quesnel, Dr. Stacey T. Gray

Friday, March 12, 2021
8:00am to 8:50am Update on Asthma

Dr. Nancy Lange-Vaidya

8:50am to 8:55am Break
8:55am to 9:45am Updates on COPD

Dr. Walter J. O'Donnell

9:45am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:50am Managing Chronic Kidney Disease
10:50am to 10:55am Break
10:55am to 11:45am Antibiotics in Office Practice

Dr. Jacob H. Johnson

11:45am to 12:45pm Break
12:45pm to 1:35pm KEYNOTE: Update on Adult Immunizations

Dr. Daniel A. Solomon

1:35pm to 1:40pm Break
1:40pm to 2:30pm Update on Treating Headaches

Dr. Rebecca C. Burch

2:30pm to 2:45pm Break
2:45pm to 3:35pm WORKSHOP 17: Resistant Hypertension

Dr. Jane Sillman

3:35pm to 3:40pm Break
3:40pm to 4:30pm WORKSHOP 18: Low Back Pain

Dr. Zacharia Isaac

4:30pm to 4:45pm Break
4:45pm to 5:35pm WORKSHOP 19: Hands-On Evaluation of Knee Pain

Dr. Simon Goertz

5:35pm to 5:40pm Break
5:40pm to 6:30pm WORKSHOP 20: Functional Assessment of the Geriatric Patient

Dr. Laura N. Frain

Saturday, March 13, 2021
8:00am to 8:50am WORKSHOP 21: Pre-Op Cardiac and Pulmonary Consultation

Dr. Adam C. Schaffer

8:50am to 8:55am Break
8:55am to 9:45am WORKSHOP 22: Complementary and Integrative Medicine for Pain

Dr. Donald B. Levy

9:45am to 10:00am Break
10:00am to 10:50am WORKSHOP 23: Challenging Outpatient Cases of Electrolyte Abnormalities

Dr. Bradley M. Denker

10:50am to 10:55am Break
10:55am to 11:45am WORKSHOP 24: Menopause Management

Dr. Heather Hirsch

11:45am to 12:35pm Break
12:35pm to 1:25pm WORKSHOP 25: Buprenorphine

Dr. Claudia Rodriguez

1:25pm to 1:30pm Break
1:30pm to 2:20pm WORKSHOP 26: ECG Practicum

Dr. Fidencio Saldana

2:20pm to 2:35pm Break
2:35pm to 3:25pm WORKSHOP 27: Sleep Disorders: Insomnia and Sleep Apnea

Dr. Rohit Budhiraja

3:25pm to 3:30pm Break
3:30pm to 4:20pm WORKSHOP 28: Alcohol Use Disorder: Assessment and Treatment

Dr. Richard Saitz

4:20pm to 4:35pm Break
4:35pm to 5:25pm WORKSHOP 29: Common Hand and Elbow Problems

Dr. Simon G. Talbot

5:25pm to 5:30pm Break
5:30pm to 6:20pm WORKSHOP 30: Ophthalmology

Dr. Claudia U. Richter

6:20pm to 6:30pm Wrap-Up

Dr. Jane Sillman, Dr. Cristina Alexander